Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc LR707, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR707
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' off Gibraltar on the 27th August 1943, 887 Squadron Seafire LR707 landed heavily onto the flight deck causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, T D Lucey RNVR survived the accident uninjured.

Prior to her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea for operation 'AVALANCHE' (Allied invasion of Italy), aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' carried out three weeks of flying training and exercises off Gibraltar in August-September 1943 with 887 Squadron Seafires.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yht6DJbP2M-
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhwJzpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92448-lr707https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=lr707&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=