Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning F-5G CF-GCG, Tuesday 15 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning F-5G
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services
Registration: CF-GCG
MSN: 422-8472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac McGregor, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Uplands Airport, Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:Uplands Airport, Ottawa, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 15, 1955, Spartan P-38 CF-GCG departed Uplands for an air-photography training flight over the Gatineau Hills. The aircraft reportedly was operating at high altitude and, for obscure reasons, went into a steep dive nearing the speed of sound. The aircraft disintegrated, scattering debris throughout the forest and into the frozen Lac McGregor, approximately 22 miles (36km), north of Uplands Airport. The crash that took the lives of pilot Nicholas Toderan and camera operator Allan Bourne, may have been a case of hypoxia.

History: 44-53183, NX56687, CF-GCG

Sources:

1. https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/king-the-hunt-for-one-of-ottawas-fork-tailed-devils
2. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=Fr8DH2VBP9sC&dat=19550316&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p38registry/p38-4453183.html