Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk , Wednesday 25 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SE of Tree Rivers, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light jet attack plane crashed in the Sequoia National Park. Lt James Rudolph Verdi (30). Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Desert Sun 26 August 1971, p1