Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JA3977, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3977
MSN: 46-8608048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.