Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB218, Thursday 9 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB218
MSN: 3775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission Seafire MB218 was damaged beyond repair when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 9th September 1943 and was pushed overboard. Pilot, Sub-Lt W. G. Coleman RNZNVR was uninjured.

Aircraft carrier HMS Unicorn was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yh1NOpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92590-mb218
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb218&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/809_Naval_Air_Squadron