Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5077, Wednesday 10 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Merchant Ship Fighter Unit RAF
Registration: R5077
MSN: 82972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haddon Lane, Burton, Wirral, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Speke Hall Ave, Speke, Liverpool
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82972 (Gipsy Major #82867); Taken on charge as R5077 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 1.4.40. To Merchant Ship Fighter Unit, RAF Speke, Liverpool 22.7.41.

Written off when spun into the ground while low flying at Haddon Lane, Burton, Wirral, Cheshire 10.9.41. Both crew injuried, but survived. According to the file at the National Archives (File AIR81/9003 - see link #2): "Pilot Officer A V Sanders RAF VR and Lieutenant R Cline (Royal Navy): injured; aircraft accident at Burton, Wirral, Tiger Moth R5077, Merchant Ship Fighter Unit, RAF Speke, 10 September 1941"

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 18.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

The Merchant Ship Fighter Unit (MSFU) was a Royal Air Force operational aircraft unit based at RAF Speke, in south Liverpool. The MSFU was formed at Speke on 5.5.41 and provided detachments to 35 Catapult Aircraft Merchant ships (CAM ships), each vessel being equipped with one Sea Hurricane plus an RAF pilot and support crew. It was disbanded in early 1943 when small 'escort' aircraft carriers became available.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9003: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924845
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5077
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merchant_Ship_Fighter_Unit
7. https://www.streetlist.co.uk/ch/ch64/ch64-5/haddon-lane