Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81251 31 R, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81251 31 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borodianka, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Su-34 bomber plane was lost near Borodyanka, Kyiv region. Fragments of the craft surfaced on 3 March 2022, later images of a wing panel appeared. Later identified as Red-31, registration number RF-81251.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1514925307819606016?t=axZB06R1LBgQOo9m1iOj2A&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1514707139268337673?s=20&t=6zCqIihqhjDpMyTXk0Bc8w
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/opublikovano-ulamky-zbytyh-vynyshhuvachiv-rosiyi/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02LRnSJw2QfGx8m6qmrbMG377r6XnkwVfhct3PjbSPSMv4Kf9Ba3xAv1ZnV9XmDNH7l&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/limbi007/status/1622310561932255232?t=RG_DlDDK8rwK1nNuP9CO6w&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/45?single

Images:

Media: