Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C PP-IAI, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Caiçara Ltda
Registration: PP-IAI
MSN: 25-4519
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Registro, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Registro, São Paulo
Destination airport:Registro, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C was destroyed subsequent to an impact with heavily wooded terrain during an aerial application flight of a banana plantation in Registro, Sao Paulo. The pilot died at the scene of the accident.

ex PP-FOE

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2022/03/01/aviao-cai-no-interior-de-sp-piloto-morreu.ghtml
https://odia.ig.com.br/brasil/2022/03/amp/6349465-queda-de-aviao-mata-piloto-no-vale-do-ribeira-e-o-segundo-acidente-em-tres-dias-em-sp.html
https://www.bs9.com.br/vale-do-ribeira/aviao-agricola-cai-na-zona-rural-de-registro-e-piloto-morre/2252/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2022/03/aviao-cai-em-registro-no-vale-do.html

Media: