Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5611, Sunday 9 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5611
MSN: 83304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sibson RLG, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sibson RLG, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Sibson RLG, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83304; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5611 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 7.6.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berskhire 28.9.40; moved with unit to RAF Westwod, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40.

Written off when bounced on landing, swung off the runway, and crashed into a wall in an attempted overshoot at RAF Sibson RLG, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 9.2.41. Pilot - Pilot Officer R Schrobiltgen (Belgian National) - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 20.2.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5066: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689164
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5611