Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 43-36192, Saturday 26 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-36192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miaoli County -   Taiwan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-25J Mitchell #43-36192, nicknamed "Jaunty Jo," with the 498th Bomb Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, 5th Air Force, was shot down by a hidden anti-aircraft position as the bomber was attacking the Japanese-occupied Byoritsu alcohol refinery, Formosa (Taiwan).

All five airmen aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Robert J. Knauf, O-786413, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Martin H. Mulner Jr, O2067790, NY, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Lloyd E. Bodell, O1041507, MI, Bombardier-Navigator
Sgt. Tennyson C. Harrell, 34921478, TN, Radio Operator/Gunner
Cpl. Harold O. Montville, 11037123, RI, Flight Engineer/Gunner

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102840150/robert-j-knauf