Accident IAR 330L Puma 57, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:c. 20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 57
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gura Dobrogei -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Romanian Air Force IAR 330L Puma, operated by Esc 572 Elicoptere, took off from Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport's 57th Air Base sector (CND/LRCK) for a Search And Rescue mission after a MIG-21MF LanceR C fighter jet went missing. The helicopter crashed near Gura Dobrogei in a field due to icing on the main rotor blades.

7 soldiers lost their lives. In addition to the five crew members initially notified, two Romanian naval rescue workers were also on board. The pilot of the MIG-21MF Lancer C was killed in the accident.

WX at the time of the accident:
LRCK 021800Z 32013KT 6000 -SN OVC010 01/00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021830Z 31013KT 5000 -SN BR BKN009 01/00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021900Z 32013KT 4000 -SN BR OVC012 01/01 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021930Z 32014KT 5000 -SN BR OVC010 01/00 Q1013 NOSIG

Sources:

https://m.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/mapn-un-avion-mig-21-a-disparut-de-pe-radar-dupa-ce-a-decolat-de-la-mihail-kogalniceanu-intr-o-misiune-de-patrulare-1857849
https://boardingpass.ro/un-mig-21-lancer-al-fortelor-aeriene-romane-a-disparut-de-pe-radar/
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://m.mediafax.ro/amp/social/ministrul-apararii-despre-cauzele-prabusirii-avionului-mig-21-lancer-si-a-elicopterului-iar-330-puma-20581704&ved=2ahUKEwi0ucmhl6r2AhVFDuwKHTofBakQyM8BKAB6BAgDEAI&usg=AOvVaw0c3WAyfJxHEoOccZv6J-7W
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-defense-25406849-cauzele-prabusirii-avionului-mig-21-lancer-elicopterului-iar-300-puma-primele-ipoteze-luate-calcul.htm&ved=2ahUKEwiOpZnhjaz2AhUErKQKHaYlD_cQr_oDKAB6BAgFEAE&usg=AOvVaw1iAxd9Esrpep1rREqg2wME
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/162073?p=1020306#p1020306

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49075_1641629345.jpg (photo)

Media: