Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N244RP, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244RP
MSN: 18262311
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bridgeport CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut.
The sole pilot onboard the undamaged airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-bridgeports-seaside-park/2731922/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=244RP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N244RP/history/20220302/2135Z/KDXR/L%2041.15290%20-73.22053
FAA ASIAS

Media: