Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-BKB, Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Mecon Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-BKB
MSN: 31-482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Aripuanã, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aripuanã, Mato Grosso (AIR/SWRP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six members of two TV journalism teams - from TV Bandeirantes in São Paulo and another from TV Brasil-Oeste (Culebá Network) - died as a result of the crash and explosion of the twin-engine Piper PA-31 registered PT-BKB, of the air taxi company Mecon .

The TV Bandeirantes team was formed by journalist Miguel Bueno Filho and operators Ademar Santos Martinez, Jorge Luis Castilho and Antonio Nogueira. The Brasil-Oeste TV team consisted of cinematographers Ozeno Martins and Josias Alves.

In the accident, the photographer Osmar Cabral, of the Social Communication Department of the Government of Mato Grosso, and the pilot Walfrido Queiroz Pironi also died.

The journalism teams covered a trip by governor Júlio José de Campos, for inspection and inauguration of works in the municipalities of Colider and Aripuanã, more than 800 kilometers north of Cuiabá.

"You turned off an engine, I'm coming back." This was the last communication of pilot Walfrido Pironi, heard at 7:28 am. by his colleague Isaias Holanda, of the same air taxi company, which had taken off from Aripuanã in another Piper Navajo, five minutes before PT-BKB.

The Netherlands was no longer able to reach Pironi by radio and came back immediately to search for the crashed plane, which was found in flames, with its entire tail alone, six kilometers from the airport runway in the middle of the woods, in a difficult location.

According to information from the Netherlands, the PT-BKB had fallen "on the wing", that is, would have skewed too much in making the turn to return, or lack of support due to the engine stopped.

The company Mecon reported that pilot Walfrido had more than two thousand hours' experience as a pilot of such aircraft and that the visual conditions of time were good for visual flight.

Members of the governor's entourage, Piper Navajo PT-BKB had already suffered another crash the day before, as they descended at Matupá airport, Colider municipality, provoking the protest of its passengers, including journalist Miguel Bueno Filho, one of the victims of the accident.

Sources:

1. Folha de São Paulo 25 September 1984, page 17
2. http://www.desastresaereos.net/ac_br_1984.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-brazil-8-killed/]