Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM3 RF-93026 08 R, Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93026 08 R
MSN: 25508110518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berezove, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM3 s/n RF-93026, code 08 red, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Berezovo, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, major Ivan Vorobyov, ejected but was found dead.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0UaHA1SXTAkcRY7rgRLZUn5LJBQbKkDaLAPrSrHwfyZjPnTSB84KWMBYcmyLL2Hoyl&id=100069092624537
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid027DswuxBHfGsLhxx53XSU4uApcaC3KzYxw7rdFuBPh6tfWdQCJdLCmdsU1ot5q9KRl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/gMTCrtyBmzk
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1614405265675149313?t=YJ1t5hPZ1pvL2dXwnxXeJQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1499678737033580546?t=e2NoxDWvuQ6SJVmr4n9eHA&s=19
https://twitter.com/Militarylandnet/status/1499676256220164098?t=_lPVwbhDQqYxL25oAIBPcg&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/14?single

Media: