Loss of control Accident Six Chuter Powered Parachute N290TQ, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Six Chuter Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290TQ
MSN: 3213
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Aeromomentum AM15hp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Junction, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toquerville, UT
Destination airport:Toquerville, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute reported that, about two weeks before the accident flight, he changed the throttle linkage connection to the throttle quadrant from the original connection to pull back for full throttle to push forward for full throttle. During the accident flight he was maneuvering the powered parachute to avoid powerlines, and mistakenly pulled the throttle back to gain altitude and subsequently cut engine power. Unable to clear the powerlines he immediately made a hard left turn and impacted the rising terrain. The powered parachute was destroyed during the post accident fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper throttle input which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA117

Location