Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N1602, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1602
MSN: 29694/735
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:99721 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Galicia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL126, a Boeing 767-300, took off from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport at 00:44 UTC, bound for Madrid Barajas International Airport, Spain.
After approximately two hours of flight, the crew received an indication of failure of the automatic cabin pressurization system. From that moment on, the crew began to manually control the cabin pressure.
About 06:25 UTC, when it was flying over Galicia, the cabin was depressurized. The crew had to use the oxygen masks and the oxygen masks were deployed for the passengers. The crew declared an emergency, descended and were later able to continue the flight, landing normally at the destination airport.
The occupants of the aircraft were uninjured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has revealed that the incident was caused by water leaking from a tube with a broken clamp which, when it froze, blocked the outflow valve doors.
The following factors are thought to have contributed:
• The use of plastic tube clamps in the vicinity of the OFV (section 46), the deterioration of which had previously caused leaks in other incidents in the avionics compartment (section 41), where they had since been replaced by metal clamps.
• The absence of a fault in the BITE ground test performed prior to the flight.
• The fact that there is no requirement to perform a visual inspection of the OFV during Task 803 of 21-31 of the FIM when the automatic pressurisation system becomes inoperative in flight, the manual operation is normal, and the BITE does not detect a fault on the ground.

The incident aircraft was ferried back to New York on 10 February 2022 and resumed service on February 14.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-005/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-005-2022