Accident helicopter , Thursday 11 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Hill AFB, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during ferry flight. Crew (from Turner AFB, GA) not seriously injured.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 11 May 1961, p1