Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8MB (WL) LV-FXQ, Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MB (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FXQ
MSN: 43881/5539
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Córdoba-Ingeniero Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport, CD (COR/SACO
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1516, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after takeoff from Cordoba Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft took off at 16:48 UTC. About 17 minutes later the flight crew made an emergency descent to 8000 feet, while turning back to Cordoba. A safe landing was made back at Cordoba Airport at 17:39 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/viva-la-radio/video-asi-se-vivio-la-emergencia-desde-adentro-del-avion_318598
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fxq#2b060ec8
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1499846755541733379

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2019 LV-FXQ Aerolíneas Argentinas 0 Ezeiza non

Media: