Accident Bell 47G-3 N...., Tuesday 11 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:Hudgin Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi N of Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside (Agassiz Peak) while trying to land on a peak during a weather mission. Pilot Alfred A. Hudgin (53) died. Passenger (27) survived serious injured.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 11 July 1961, p1/12 July 1961, p1+2