Accident Fairchild F-24W-41A N609, Tuesday 22 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N609
MSN: W41-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cibola, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Colorado River while buzzing Skips Landing a resort on the river. Pilot/owner James Melton Carson (34), Palo Verde, CA.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 23 AUG 1961, p4