Accident Jabiru J230 , Thursday 3 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunyan Airfield (YBUY), Bunyan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunyan Airfield (YBUY)
Destination airport:Maryborough (YMBU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to become airborne during takeoff along a wet grassed runway and overshot the runway, colliding with a stock fence.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-00613