Accident Cessna 210H Centurion CP-2912, Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:c. 06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2912
MSN: 21058991
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gleva 11, Mbaracayú, Alto Paraná -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210H Centrion crashed under unknown circumstances in a maizefield near Gleva 11, Mbaracayú, Alto Paraná, and was destroyed by fire.
Both occupants were picked up by a truck and fled the scene. The aircraft was used or useable for transporting drugs.

ex N5991F

Sources:

https://www.capitanbado.com/policial/caida-de-una-narco-avioneta-y-posterior-incineracion-del-mismo/205947
https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2022/03/05/incineran-avioneta-en-mbaracayu-tras-rescate-de-tripulantes/
https://www.abc.com.py/este/2022/03/05/avioneta-con-matricula-de-bolivia-cayo-y-se-incendio-en-un-maizal-de-mbaracayu/
https://npy.com.py/2022/03/avioneta-boliviana-cayo-en-mbaracayu/
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Bolivia.txt

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-T210H/6564267/L (photo)