Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T Skylane TC N767RT, Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767RT
MSN: T18209006
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-A-AKI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendell H. Ford Airport (CPF), Hazard, Perry County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Destination airport:HAZARD, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered a very strong gust of wind during landing rollout, which pushed the airplane off the runway into a ditch. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA147
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=767RT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N767RT/history/20220305/1630Z/KASD/KCPF

Location