Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N1853Q, Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Send North
Registration: N1853Q
MSN: U20602943
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9139 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna Lake, 8 miles SW of Iliamna, near Newhalen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Levelock, AK (9Z8)
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot had diverted to an alternate airport due to weather. As the flight approached the alternate airport, the weather had deteriorated, and the pilot requested a Special VFR clearance. The flight continued to follow the lake shoreline and the pilot recalled circling once while waiting for the clearance.

Prior to reaching 'the mouth of the river', the pilot made the decision to divert to another alternate airport, due to the visibility getting worse as they approached the airport. As the pilot began to make an approximate 20° right hand turn over the frozen, snow-covered lake, he noticed the airplane was losing altitude and remembers increasing power and pitch, around this point he 'switched to instruments'. The passenger recalled looking to his right and remarked it was like looking at a 'white sheet of paper' with the sky blending with the frozen lake. Moments later, the airplane impacted the snow-covered ice while in the turn to the right.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The operator reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue visual flight into an area of instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot experiencing a loss of visual reference and subsequent controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA022
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1853Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1853Q/history/20220305/2056Z

Location