Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7341, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7341
MSN: 83867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingswell Wood, St Martins, near Scone, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83867: Taken on charge as T7341 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 19.9.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 12.12.40.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth T7362; dived into the ground and destroyed by fire at Kingswell Wood, St Martins, near Scone, Perthshire 7.8.41; three crew killed - Sergeant Owen Robert Bruce Dick (Service Number 1288945, Instructor Pilot, aged 32) and Leading Aircraftman Dennis Frank Vaughan (Service Number 655842, pilot under taining, aged 23) (in Tiger Moth T7362) - along with Leading Aircraftman Edward Henry "Teddy" RIDGEWELL (Service Number 971228, Pilot Under Training, aged 22) (in Tiger Moth T7341). Wreckage recovered to 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Depot), Cowley, Oxfordshire 12.8.41 and Struck off charge 14.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, p,60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8275: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757572
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2699715/edward-henry-teddy-ridgewell/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php?qnum=8275
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_08-1.htm
8. https://www.roadonmap.com/uk/where-is/St_Martins,scotland