Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5058, Sunday 1 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5058
MSN: 82953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chobham Common, Staple Hill, Chobham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN82953 (Gipsy Major #82870); Taken on charge as R5058 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27.3.40. To RAF Biggleswade 21.9.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 22.11.40.

Written off when spun into the ground and crashed at Chobham Common, Staple Hill, Chobham, Surrey 1.6.41 on approach to RAF Fairoaks. Pilot - Pupil Pilot MacDonald (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured. Struck off charge 6.6.41 as FACE (Flying Officer Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) AIR81/6703: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756000
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chobham_Common