Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N1856P, Friday 6 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1856P
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Municipal Airport, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Sun Valley, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 6, 2003, at 1555 Pacific daylight time, a Beech A36TC, N1856P, descended into a three-story apartment building in the Fairfax District of Los Angeles, California. The private pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. One person in the apartment building sustained fatal injuries, and there were seven serious ground injuries. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The personal cross-country flight departed the Santa Monica Municipal Airport (SMO), Santa Monica, California, at 1545, for an intermediate stopover in Las Vegas, Nevada. The final destination of the flight was Sun Valley, Idaho. The wreckage was at 34 degrees 04.908 minutes north latitude and 118 degrees 21.453 minutes west longitude.

According to friends of the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to drop off his niece in Las Vegas and continue on to Sun Valley, where he was going to show his property to the other two passengers. When the airplane finally departed the pilot and passengers had been at the airport for at least 8 hours waiting for weather conditions to clear.

The National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC) reviewed official transcripts from the Hawthorne Automated Flight Service Station (HHR AFSS). At 0803, the pilot telephoned HHR AFSS and requested weather information for a VFR flight from SMO to Sun Valley. He also made a special request for weather information for a departure out of the LA area towards the direction of Ontario. The HHR AFSS briefer provided the pilot weather information along the specified route as well as applicable AIRMETS. In pertinent part, the forcast given the pilot were calling for overcast cloud conditions in the Los Angeles basin with bases from 2,000 to 3,000 feet and tops of 4,000 feet. AIRMET SIERRA update 6, was in effect for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration, and predicted widespread ceilings and visibilities below 1,000 feet, with 3 miles visibilities in mist.

The pilot called HHR AFSS at 1125. The pilot again requested weather information for a VFR departure to the east. The FSS briefer provided weather along the route, as well as applicable AIRMETS. The pilot asked if the weather conditions would improve. The FSS briefer answered the question by stating that the weather would not get better, and VFR flight was not recommended.

At 1301, the pilot called for HHR AFSS a final time. He again asked for specific weather information for a route of flight from LA towards Ontario. He also asked if he could fly VFR under the layer of clouds towards Ontario, and "get up through it somewhere." The FSS briefer provided weather information for the route of flight and applicable AIRMETS. The pilot inquired if he could legally fly, to which the briefer replied that yes, he was legal to fly, but that the weather conditions were marginal.

The IIC reviewed the recorded radio communications and official transcripts from SMO tower.

At 2240:08, N1856P contacted the SMO tower controller and requested taxi instructions. The pilot advised he had information "Romeo." The SMO controller instructed the pilot to taxi to runway 21.

Between the times of 2245:38 and 2245:44, the pilot advised SMO tower that he was ready for departure, and requested a right downwind departure. He then asked if the controller heard if the weather was clearing up to the east. The controller responded "no," and mentioned that Disneyland was cloudy. The pilot replied that he was going to try and get out of the basin via Ontario, and he would try and pop up through the "broken layers/broken stuff" in the area.

From 2245:53 to 2249:13, the SMO controller cleared N1856P for takeoff and approved the right downwind departure. The pilot advised that he would stay under 3,000 feet. The pilot requested a frequency change, and requested that the tower advise him when he could switch to Southern California Terminal Radar Control (SOCAL TRACON).

At 2249:54, the SMO controller advised N1856P of traffic on final, and the pilot reported, "I'm staying low till east of you."

At 2250:48, N1856P requested a frequency change, and SMO approved the change. The SMO controller issued traffic at the pilot's 12-o'clock position, 2 miles at 2,000 feet. N1856P advised that he did not have the traffic in sight, and would remain on the SMO frequency for a bit longer.

At 2251:31, the SMO controller issued the traffic again to N1856P, now at his 11-o'clock position, 1 mile at 2,000 feet, which the pilot reported in sight. The pilot advised that he was leaving the frequency, and the SMO controller acknowledged. Controllers received no further transmissions from the pilot.

SOCAL had no record of the pilot contacting them.

The IIC reviewed recorded radar data from SOCAL. The radar data indicated a mode C secondary 1200 (VFR) beacon code return in a location and time frame consistent with the accident airplane's departure from Santa Monica.

The recorded radar data indicated that the beacon return target headed in an easterly direction. The target maintained a mode C reported altitude of 2,200 feet mean sea level (msl) from 22:50:51.2 to 22:51:55.9. It then showed a climb to an altitude of 2,600 feet msl.

At 22:52:00.5, the mode C return indicated another climb to 3,100 feet msl. At 22:52:05.5, the mode C return indicated the airplane was at 3,300 feet msl.

The last radar return at 22:52:19.4 indicated a mode C altitude of 2,400 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control due to spatial disorientation, and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin. Also causal was the pilot's disregard of the weather information provided and his attempt to continue VFR flight into IMC. A factor in the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB