Accident Cessna 414 , Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Caobos, Jesús María Semprúm, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According to Venezuela's FANB Strategic Operational Commander's Twitter account, a Cessna 414 was neutralized by Venezuelan military units after it illegally entered its country to conduct narcotics trafficking.
The Cessna twin carried false registration marks N411WB.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1500657767970971649
https://noticialdia.com/2022/03/neutralizan-aeronave-utilizada-para-el-narcotrafico-en-el-sur-del-lago/

Media: