Accident Cessna 150L RP-C9005, Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Mactan Aviation
Registration: RP-C9005
MSN: 15075650
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:City of Mati, Davao Oriental -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with forest terrain in City of Mati, Davao Oriental.
Injury status of the two pilots onboard unknown.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1564513/cessna-plane-on-training-flight-crashes-in-davao-oriental-pilot-student-missing
https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/manufacturer/Cessna/serial/15075650

Media: