Serious incident Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 2 JA90MT, Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Kumamoto Air Rescue Team
Registration: JA90MT
MSN: 7009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 2 of Kumamoto Air Rescue Team, which had been instructed by ATC to hold short of runway, made a runway incursion incident while a Cessna/Textron 172S Skyhawk (JA47UK, c/n 172S11684) performing touch-and-go training. The Skyhawk was operated by Sojo University and is owned by Kimigafuchi Gakuen. ATC instructed Sojo flight to go-around. No personal injuries nor damage to both the aircrafts were reported. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/16e96ae125abb744ee203de60c795739742d553a
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2311

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/2509830/960x960.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2021 JA90MT Kumamoto Air Rescue Team, Kumamoto prefecture 0 Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) non
Runway incursion