Gear-up landing Incident General Dynamics F-16 89-2035, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16
Owner/operator:555th FS 31stFW (U.S Air Force)
Registration: 89-2035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aviano Air Base -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An F-16 from the USAF 31st Fighter Wing performed a gear-up landing at Aviano Air Base, Italy. It operated on a an armed overwatch patrol mission as part of NATO’s enhanced Air Policing Mission.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-f-16-savas-ucagi-govde-uzerine-indi/
https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/year/2022/

Media: