Incident Boeing 737-932ER N875DN, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N875DN
MSN: 31986/6312
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA ? -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a post-flight inspection of Delta Air Lines flight DL1117, a Boeing 737-932ER, a 4"x4" hole was discovered in one of the engines.
It is unclear where and how this occurred.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n875dn#2b0b70db