Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150334, Wednesday 20 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego coast, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ticonteroga/NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared from carrier screen while practice instrument approaches to the carrier. Lt (jg) Galen E. Gilbert (23) missing. Decleared dead 2 AUG.

Sources:

Stephensville Daily Empire 4 AUG 1966, p1
Forgotten Jets (20 JUN 66)