Accident Vought F-8A Crusader , Thursday 18 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1965
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hensley Field, TX (09:53)
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed west of Itsca 20 minutes after take-off after Marine reserve Capt David "Pete" Garrett radioed trouble and announced he was returning.

Sources:

The West News (West, TX) 21 JAN 1966, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc985526/m1/1/?q=crusader+jet