Loss of control Accident Magni Gyro M24 Orion 05TD, Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro M24 Orion
Owner/operator:DeltaLima05
Registration: 05TD
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 915 IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guillestre, nr Mt.-Dauphin - St.-Crépin Airfield (SCP/LFNC) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mont-Dauphin-Saint-Crepin Airfield (SCP/LFNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Magni Gyro M24 Orion gyrocopter crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff. The pilot died.

The pilot took off from the Saint-Crépin – Mont-Dauphin Airfield in a strong gusty wind. A few minutes after takeoff, downwind of the terrain, south of the aerodrome, the gyroplane headed towards the ground, in a turn. The pilot regained control of the gyroplane approximately 50 ft above the ground. During the ensuing climb, the gyroplane did not appear stable in either roll or pitch. When it entered the Durance valley, south of the aerodrome, the autogyro was probably subjected not only to gusts but also to rotors (whirlwinds) linked to the geographical configuration of the place. The pilot lost control of the gyroplane which collided with the ground. The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the loss of control.

The additional examinations carried out by the BEA on the pitch and roll control assembly (fork/square pivot) do not, however, exclude abnormal play or total or partial separation in flight, making the gyroplane difficult to control or uncontrollable.
Given the alteration of the pilot's cardiovascular function, probably unknown to him, discomfort, caused by the particularly stressful context in which the flight took place, cannot be excluded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6684933/hautes-alpes-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-autogire.html#xtor=Nonli
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/03/08/hautes-alpes-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-a-guillestre
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-magni-gyro-m24-orion-identified-05td-on-08-03-2022-at-guillestre/

Media: