Incident Boeing 757-232 N673DL, Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N673DL
MSN: 25978/430
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cancún -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL643, a Boeing 757-232, returned to land at Cancún Airport, Mexico, after smoke developed in the passenger cabin. The aircraft landed safely back at Cancún, 40 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://lapancartadequintanaroo.com.mx/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-cancun-por-humo-en-la-cabina/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n673dl#2b0f61d5