Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D F-UQTQ / YR, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D
Owner/operator:Armée de l’Air
Registration: F-UQTQ / YR
MSN: 11/72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puimoisson Aerodrome, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puimoisson Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Appears to have crashed shortly after takeoff. Rear fuselage badly damaged. Crash report is naturally in French, have fun translating.

Sources:

1. https://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/399416/6008617/T%C3%A9i%C3%A9charger%20Ie%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2010-009-I.pdf
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm