Serious incident Socata TBM700C2 JA007Z, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA007Z
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osaka/Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honda Airport
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700 suffered propeller contact with surface of runway 27 while going around due to strong wind. The airplane made a safe landing five minutes later. No injuries were reported.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

METAR at Yao Airport (0900Z/1800LT):
RJOY 060900Z 31010KT 9999 FEW025 SCT060 07/M04 Q1016 RMK
1CU025 3SC060 A3000=

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2310
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja007z#2b0a9bfc