Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 7212, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 (detached to II./NJG 1) Luftwaffe
Registration: 7212
MSN: schwarze 2 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dachsenhausen (3-4 km west of), Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München-Gladbach and Rheyd.

The aircraft went down in aerial combat, Feldwebel Erhard Bruhnke being killed.

Sources:

GQM loss return 4 Sep 1943 item 43
Jagdfliegerverbände Vol. 10/II