Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6640, Sunday 23 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6640
MSN: 84954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile North East of Broadway Farm, near Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84954; Taken on charge as T6640 at 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 2.9.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 11.9.41.

Written off when wing hit embankment while low flying 1/2 mile North East of Broadway Farm, Broadway, Market Lavington, near Devizes, Wiltshire 23.8.42. Both crew - Sergeant A P O'Sullivan (Instrutor Pilot, RAAF) and Corporal J H Cussans (Pilot Under Training) - survived but were injured, and were taken to Devizes Hospital for treatment

Struck off charge 27.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17371: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479574
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6640
6. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
7. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/oPJg2XDt/broadway-poultry-farm-broadway-market-lavington-devizes-sn10-5rh.html