Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-AMQ, Thursday 19 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RIAF
Registration: VT-AMQ
MSN: 83628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yarragadda (Erragadda) near Begumpet, Hyderabad, Telangana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83628 (Gipsy Major #82496): C of A 6858 issued 23.9.40 to Goverment of India. Civil registered in India as VT-AMQ 20.12.40 to Goverment of India; operated by 1 EFTS at Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India. Allocated military serial DG463 in 1941 (but not taken up).

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth VT-ANA and crashed Yarragadda (Erragadda) near Begumpet, Hyderabad, Telangana, India 19.3.42. Of the two crew, one - Flying Officer Raza Ullah Khan (Royal Indian Air Force) - was killed. The other crew member - Pupil Pilot S A Aziz (Royal Indian Air Force, Pilot Under Training) - survived but was injured;

Registration VT-AMQ cancelled 25.3.42.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13016: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083766
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2592660/raza-ullah-khan/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VT-AMQ
7. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/VT-AMQ
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=104964
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erragadda