Accident Cessna 172L N7849G, Saturday 8 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Daniel J. Mckenna
Registration: N7849G
MSN: 17259549
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters Eagle Airport, Sisters, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:(6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on runway 20 with a crosswind from the right. The passenger (his wife) stated: 'We were coming in for a landing which seemed to be right on target. On touchdown we became airborne two times and on the third time the pilot decided to do a go around when a gust of wind pushed us into a [hangar], [through] a fence where we came to a stop....' The hangar and fence were located about 185 feet (left) from the runway edge. The pilot reported variable winds between 15 and 20 knots. About 17 miles east at Redmond, CA, the 1435 PDT wind was from 330 degrees at 12 gusting 16 knots. The pilot's third class medical certificate was dated 4/16/93, although he was issued a new third class certificate on 6/12/96.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during a go-around, which resulted in his failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Factors relating to the accident were: the variable/gusty crosswind condition, and the proximity of the hanger and fence to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA116

Location