Accident balloon , Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radstadt, St. Johann im Pongau -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon crash landed in strong winds near Radstadt, St. Johann im Pongau, injuring five occupants. One occupant was thrown out of the basket.

Sources:

https://news.dayfr.com/nouvelles/371567.html
https://europe-cities.com/2022/03/12/person-falls-out-of-balloon-basket-five-injured-in-crash-salzburg/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pongau/radstadt-flugunfall-mit-heissluftballon-118353652