Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VP732, Monday 3 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:English Electric Aircraft Co., Ltd
Registration: VP732
MSN: RCAF 17043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samlesbury, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Samlesbury Aerodrome, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 3 Nov 1947, EE built Vampire F3 VP732 departed Samlesbury Aerodrome with test pilot Johnny W. C. Squier flying. Immediately after takeoff, the engine failed requiring the pilot to make a forced landing on a farm field near Samlesbury village. The aircraft bounced, narrowly missing several obstacles before spinning backwards, and stopping before striking trees. The pilot survived but the aircraft was written off. The EE test pilot, Johnny W.C. SQUIER, was unhurt, ending up very close to his house on the edge of the airfield.

The Vampire was intended for the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as 17043. It was replaced with VP787 as RCAF 17086.

Sources:

1. The History of the De Havilland Vampire by David Watkins
2. https://www.key.aero/article/radar-water
3. https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/11001234
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Electric#Aviation
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samlesbury
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samlesbury_Aerodrome