Incident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-90965 32 Y, Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90965 32 Y
MSN: 25508108048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-90965, code 32 yellow, was severely damaged after hit by MANPADS over Ukraine. The aircraft returned to base in Belarus. Due to extensive damage (probably beyond economical repair) it will be most likely cannibalize for its parts. The video of damaged aircraft was released on 14 march 2022.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/rus-su-25-ucagi-vuruldu-dusmedi/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=157182540016696&id=105014091900208

Media: