Accident airplane , Thursday 5 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1952
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Canadian Navy pilot Lt Jack Sloan bailed out of his flaming Navy jet fighter, landed in the Patuxent River and swam ashore uninjured. Plane crashed at Naval Air Test Center Patuxent River, damaging to parked aircraft.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 5 June 1952, p1