Accident Cessna 150M N63246, Sunday 13 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63246
MSN: 15077200
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3832 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brodhead Airport (C37), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Destination airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported the engine began to vibrate and lose power while on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern. The pilot in the right seat took control and attempted to conduct a downwind forced landing to the runway, but the airplane's flight path continued beyond the end of the runway into uneven terrain and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer.
Postaccident examination revealed the No. 1 cylinder rocker shaft bosses were fractured. Further examination of fracture surfaces with a stereomicroscope revealed fatigue crack initiation at and progression from the rocker shaft bore hole.
In 1996, based on a history of fatigue cracking of cylinder rocker shaft bosses, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an airworthiness directive (AD) that required inspection of the cylinder shaft rocker bosses at the next overhaul or cylinder removal. Since the engine was last overhauled in 1978 and the No. 1 cylinder was last removed 1991, compliance with the AD was not required for the accident airplane's No. 1 cylinder.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the No. 1 cylinder's rocker shaft bosses, which resulted in a forced landing into uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA141
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=63246

Location