Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5204, Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 FIS RAF
Registration: R5204
MSN: 83066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoulton Railway Bridge, near Littleworth, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perdiswell, Worcester
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83066 (Gipsy Major #83294); Taken on charge as R5204 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 19.4.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 13.11.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 31.3.41. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.12.41; moved with unit to RAF Perdiswell, Worcester 4.42.

Written of when collided with HT wires and crashed into a barn on farm near Stoulton Railway Bridge, near Littleworth, Worcestershire 13.4.42. Pilot - Sergeant S Sollitt - survived but was injured.

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 13.4.42. Note that the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/13434 - see link #2) states "Sergeant S Sollitt: injured; Tiger Moth R5204, 6 Flying Instructors School, aircraft accident near Whittingdon [sic], Worcester, 13 April 1942". "Whittingdon" is presumed to be Whittington, 3 miles North North-West of Stoulton, Worcestershire. Other published sources give the crash location as Littleworth, Worcestershire, which is 2 miles to the west of Soulton

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13434: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206071
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5204
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoulton_railway_station
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoulton
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whittington,_Worcestershire
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Littleworth,_Worcestershire