Accident Grumman F8F Bearcat , Wednesday 25 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two student pilot escaped injury in two separate accidents. Cadet John Puttkammaer hit the ground south of Griffin's Point. Cadet Lewis Rediff cracked-up at the take-off.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 25 June 1952, p4