Accident Tupolev Tu-243 , Sunday 13 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-243
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An image shows a destroyed Tupolev Tu-243 drone, likely from the Russian Air Force. It is said to have been shot down by MANPAD by Ukrainian armed forces.

Sources:

https://liveuamap.com/en/2022/13-march-ukrainian-army-shotdown-tu243-uav-with-manpads